LATEST

Wednesday, February 12, 2020

REASONING - DIRECTION SENSE TEST SET 04

DIRECTION SENSE TEST SET 04


1.  Sahil walked 20m toward North, took a left turn and walked 10m.He again took a left turn and walked for 20m.How far and in which direction is he from the starting point ?

A)10m                   B)20m                   C)30m                   D)40m                   E)None of these

2.  Sarita leaves from home .She walk 25m in North west direction and then 25m in south west direction.Next she walks 25m in south east direction.Finally she turn toward her house.Now in which direction she was moving ?

A)North west                    B)South east      C)North east                      D)South west    E)None of these

3.  One day afternoon Arun and Mani were sitting in a garden and facing each other.Mani’s shadow fall exactly towards Arun’s right, Which direction was Mani facing ?

A)South            B)East                   C)West                 D)North                               E)None of these

(Direction Q. No: 4 – 6)  P is 15m to the west of Q. R is 13m to the south of Q and 5m to the east of S. T is 20m to the north of S.T is 10m to the east of U…….

4. In which direction U with respect to P

A)South west                    B)East west                        C)North                                                D)North east

5.  If A is 7m to the west of T, then which of the following will be nearest point to A.  

A)U                        B)R                         C)S                         D)T

6.  In which direction R with respect to P

A)South west                    B)East south             C)North east                      D)South east

(Direction Q.No: 7 – 9)   Point W is 7m towards the West of point X. Point X is 3m towards the North of point Y. Point Z is 4m towards West of point Y.

7. A person walks 3m towards North from point Z and reaches point P . How far and towards which direction will he have to walk to reach point W ?

A) 3m towards South                     B) 3m towards East                 C) 4m towards West                     D) 3m towards West

8.  If a person walks 3m towards South from point W and reaches point Q, which of the following 2 points would fall in straight line including Q      

A)Q,Y, Z                B)Q,X, Y                       C)Q,W, X                  D)Q,X, Z

9.  What is the position of X with respect to P

A)South                    B)East                   C)North                         D)West

10.  Vivek travelled 12kms West, then he turned left and travelled 8kms. Then he turned left and travelled 12kms. How far was Vivek from starting point ?

A)20km                                B)8km                   C)10km                 D)4km

Answer Keys:

1. A
2. C
3. A
4. C
5. A
6. D
7. D
8. A
9. B
10. B

No comments:

Post a Comment