FERROUS & NON - FERROUS ALLOYS SET 03
1. Alloy of Ni and Fe is known as :
a) Brass
b) Bronze
c) Duralium
d) Invar
a) Brass
b) Bronze
c) Duralium
d) Invar
Answer: d
Explanation: Invar contains 36% nickel and 64% iron. Invar is the alloy of Nickel and iron. It has the property of good hardness.
2. Major constituent of the gun metal alloy is :
a) Copper
b) Nickel
c) Iron
d) Zinc
a) Copper
b) Nickel
c) Iron
d) Zinc
Answer: a
Explanation:
Gun metal contains 83% copper and 2% zinc and 10% tin. Gun metal is
alloy of copper, zinc and tin, where copper is the base metal.
3. Major constituent of Mutz metal alloy is :
a) Copper
b) Nickel
c) Iron
d) Zinc
a) Copper
b) Nickel
c) Iron
d) Zinc
Answer: a
Explanation: Mutz metal contains 60% copper and 40% zinc. Mutz metal is the alloy of copper and zinc, where copper is the base metal.
4. Major constituent of Nichrome alloy is :
a) Copper
b) Nickel
c) Iron
d) Zinc
a) Copper
b) Nickel
c) Iron
d) Zinc
Answer: b
Explanation: Nichrome contains 80% nickel and 20% chromium. Nichrome is the alloy of nickel and chromium where nickel is the base metal.
5. Major constituent of Constantan alloy is :
a) Copper
b) Nickel
c) Iron
d) Zinc
a) Copper
b) Nickel
c) Iron
d) Zinc
Answer: a
Explanation: Constantan contains 60% copper and 40% nickel. Constantan is the alloy of copper and nickel, where copper is the base metal.
6. Major constituent of Elektron alloy is :
a) Copper
b) Nickel
c) Magnesium
d) Zinc
a) Copper
b) Nickel
c) Magnesium
d) Zinc
Answer: c
Explanation:
Elektron contains 3-12% aluminum and 2% zinc, 0.03% manganese and rest
is magnesium. It is very light alloy and used where weight is the major
consideration in design.
7. Which of the following alloy is widely used in thermo couples?
a) Brass
b) Bronze
c) Duralium
d) Nichrome
a) Brass
b) Bronze
c) Duralium
d) Nichrome
Answer: d
Explanation:
Nichrome contains 80% nickel and 20% chromium and used in thermo
couples and strain gauges. Nichrome is a good resistance material to
electricity.
8. Major constituent of Duralium alloy is :
a) Copper
b) Nickel
c) Iron
d) Aluminum
a) Copper
b) Nickel
c) Iron
d) Aluminum
Answer: d
Explanation:
Aluminum is the major constituent of Duralium alloy. Duralium is very
light alloy and used where weight is the major consideration of design.
9. What is the approximate percentage of Lead in soft solder?
a) 60
b) 50
c) 90
d) 99.02
a) 60
b) 50
c) 90
d) 99.02
Answer: b
Explanation:Soft
solder contains 50% lead and 50% tin. It is used in a fabrication
process of two material at a temperature below 450 degree centigrade.
10. What is the general density of steel?
a) 6.67 g/cc
b) 7.87 g/cc
c) 8.77 g/cc
d) 5.77 g/cc
a) 6.67 g/cc
b) 7.87 g/cc
c) 8.77 g/cc
d) 5.77 g/cc
Answer: b
Explanation:
A steel is basically a mixture of iron and carbon. The composition of
iron varies according to the alloy, high alloy steels contain more
amounts of carbon and low alloy steels contain less amount of carbon.
The density of steels in general is found to be 7.87 g/cc.
No comments:
Post a Comment