FERROUS & NON - FERROUS ALLOYS SET 02
1. Cast iron can be easily obtained in:
a) Cupola
b) Bessemer converter
c) Open hearth furnace
d) Blast furnace
a) Cupola
b) Bessemer converter
c) Open hearth furnace
d) Blast furnace
Answer: a
Explanation:
Iron from its pig iron form is converted to cast iron in a cupola. As
pig iron is very weak in strength hence it can not be used for practical
purpose.
2. Wrought iron can be easily obtained by processing iron ore in:
a) Cupola
b) Bessemer converter
c) Pudding furnace
d) Blast furnace
a) Cupola
b) Bessemer converter
c) Pudding furnace
d) Blast furnace
Answer: c
Explanation:
Iron from its pig iron form is converted to wrought iron in pudding
furnace. As pig iron is very weak in strength hence it cannot be used
for practical purpose.
3. Steel can be easily obtained in:
a) Cupola
b) Blast furnace
c) Pudding furnace
d) Bessemer converter
a) Cupola
b) Blast furnace
c) Pudding furnace
d) Bessemer converter
Answer: d
Explanation:
Iron from its pig iron form is converted to steel in Bessemer
converter.As pig iron is very weak in strength hence it can not be used
for practical purpose.
4. Red hardness of an alloy steel can be improved using
a) Tungsten
b) Vanadium
c) Manganese
d) Titanium
a) Tungsten
b) Vanadium
c) Manganese
d) Titanium
Answer: a
Explanation:
Red hardness means capability of material to retain hardness at high
temperature. Tungsten has a very high melting point and is used to
improve red hardness.
5. Abrasion resistance of an alloy steel can be improved using
a) Tungsten
b) Vanadium
c) Manganese
d) Titanium
a) Tungsten
b) Vanadium
c) Manganese
d) Titanium
Answer: d
Explanation:
Titanium has very high abrasive resistance property. Titanium is used
to improve abrasive resistance of base metal in an alloy.
6. Wear resistance of an alloy steel can be improved using
a) Tungsten
b) Vanadium
c) Manganese
d) Titanium
a) Tungsten
b) Vanadium
c) Manganese
d) Titanium
Answer: c
Explanation:
Manganese has very high wear resistance property. Magnesium is alloyed
with base metal to increase its wear resistance property.
7. Corrosion resistance of an alloy steel can be improved using
a) Tungsten
b) Vanadium
c) Chromium
d) Titanium
a) Tungsten
b) Vanadium
c) Chromium
d) Titanium
Answer: c
Explanation:
Chromium has very high corrosion and oxidation resistance property.
Chromium is alloyed with base metal to increase its corrosion
resistance.
8. Tensile strength of an alloy steel can be improved using
a) Nickel
b) Vanadium
c) Manganese
d) Titanium
a) Nickel
b) Vanadium
c) Manganese
d) Titanium
Answer: a
Explanation:
Nickel can improve tensile strength as well as toughness of alloy
steel. It is alloyed with base metal in small quantity.
9. Which of the following induces fine grain distribution in alloy steel?
a) Nickel
b) Vanadium
c) Manganese
d) Titanium
a) Nickel
b) Vanadium
c) Manganese
d) Titanium
Answer: b
Explanation: Vanadium induces fine grain distribution in alloy steel. It helps in improving uniformity in the base metal.
10. Alloy of copper and zinc is known as :
a) Brass
b) Bronze
c) Duralium
d) Nichrome
a) Brass
b) Bronze
c) Duralium
d) Nichrome
Answer: a
Explanation:
Brass contains 50% copper and 50% zinc. Brass is the alloy of copper
and zinc. It has good property of corrosion resistance.
No comments:
Post a Comment