FERROUS & NON - FERROUS ALLOYS SET 01
1. Which of the metal if present will make the alloy ferrous?
a) Aluminium
b) Lead
c) Zinc
d) Iron
a) Aluminium
b) Lead
c) Zinc
d) Iron
Answer: d
Explanation:
Ferrous metals are metals or alloys which contain iron as an element in
it. Therefore Iron is the only ferrous metal among the given options
presence of which will make the alloy ferrous.
2. Which of the following is costliest among the non ferrous materials?
a) Magnesium
b) Aluminum
c) Titanium
d) Copper
a) Magnesium
b) Aluminum
c) Titanium
d) Copper
Answer: c
Explanation:
Titanium is the costlier than magnesium, aluminum and copper. This is
why titanium has limited application even though it has strength to
weight ratio and corrosion resistance.
3. Which of the following is the lightest among the following?
a) Magnesium
b) Aluminum
c) Titanium
d) Copper
a) Magnesium
b) Aluminum
c) Titanium
d) Copper
Answer: b
Explanation: Aluminum is the lightest among magnesium, titanium and copper. As it is light, it is used at a variety of places.
4. Which of the following element when alloyed with magnesium does not reduce the tendency to crack under stress?
a) Aluminum
b) Silicon
c) Zinc
d) Copper
a) Aluminum
b) Silicon
c) Zinc
d) Copper
Answer: d
Explanation:
The correct answer is copper. Aluminum, silicon and zinc are alloyed
with magnesium to reduce the tendency of magnesium to crack under
stress.
5. Which of the following is an alloy of tin?
a) Brass
b) Bronze
c) Pewter
d) Steel
a) Brass
b) Bronze
c) Pewter
d) Steel
Answer: c
Explanation: Pewter is an alloy of 85 % – 99 % of tin with alloying elements like copper and lead traces.
6. Which of the metal is alloyed with silver to make sterling silver?
a) ZInc
b) Copper
c) Magnesium
d) Aluminum
a) ZInc
b) Copper
c) Magnesium
d) Aluminum
Answer: b
Explanation: Sterling silver is an alloy of silver to reduce its cost. It is an alloy with 90% of silver and 10% copper.
7. Tin has low viscosity.
a) True
b) False
a) True
b) False
Answer: a
Explanation: The above statement is true. Tin has low viscosity and therefore is a good material for casting application.
8. Which of the following is highly resistant to corrosion?
a) Aluminum
b) Copper
c) Iron
d) Zinc
a) Aluminum
b) Copper
c) Iron
d) Zinc
Answer: d
Explanation:
Zinc is an element which is highly resistant to corrosion therefore it
is used as an alloying material to form corrosion resistant alloys. It
is also used in galvanization.
9. Monel is an alloy of nickel.
a) True
b) False
a) True
b) False
Answer: a
Explanation:
The above statement is true. Monel is an alloy in which major element
is nickel in which copper is added. Magnesium and iron can be added with
a limit of 2% and 2.5 % respectively.
10. Pig iron can be easily obtained by processing of iron ore in:
a) Cupola
b) Bessemer converter
c) Open hearth furnace
d) Blast furnace
a) Cupola
b) Bessemer converter
c) Open hearth furnace
d) Blast furnace
Answer: d
Explanation:
Iron from its ore is converted to pig iron in a blast furnace. Ore iron
is the purest form but it can not be used in this form.
No comments:
Post a Comment