DIRECTION SENSE TEST SET 03
1. Kiran performing yoga with his head down and legs up. His face is towards the west.In which direction his left hand will be?A)South B)West C)North D)East
E)Cannot be determined
2. A clock is placed at 12 noon its minute hand points towards north east.In which direction does its hour hand point at 1.30pm?
A)North B)East C)South D)West E)Cannot be determined
3.If 3’o clock in a watch.If the minute hand points towards the North east then the hour hand will point towards
A)South west B)South east C)North west D)North east
E)Cannot be determined
4. Kiran started walking towards east .After walking 10m,he took a right turn and walked 10m.He then took a left turn and walked 30m and again took a left turn and walked 40m.Now Kiran how far and in which direction from the starting point
A)North-west 30m B)South-west 50m C)North-east 50m
D)North-east 60m E)None of these
5. P walks 8m to the south ,then he turn to his left and walks 15m then he turn to his right and walk 12m again he turns to his right and walk 15m and turn right and stopped how far and in which direction from the starting point ?
A)10m east B)20m south C)25m east D)10m south
E)None of these
6. If southeast become North, North-east become West and so on.What will be the West ?
A)South-east B)South-west C)North-east D)North-west
E)None of these
7. Sakthi starts from her house and walks 3km towards north, then she turns right and walks 2km and then turn right and walks 5km then turns and walks 2km and then again turns right and walks 2km.Which direction is she facing now?
A)South B)East C)West D)North E)None of these
8. A, B, C , D ,E , F, G and H are sitting around a circular table in the same order for a discussion at equal distances .Their positions are clockwise.If G sits in the north ,then what will be the position of D?
A)South B)East C)South-west D)North-west
D)None of these
9. Manik walks 4m towards east then turn to his right and walks 4m and then turn to his left and walk 5m.Again turning to her left he walks 4m and stopped.What is the shortest distance between the starting point and ending point ?
A)10m B)8m C)9m D)1m E)None of these
10.mali walks a distance of 3m towards North then turns to her left and walk for 2m.She turns left and walks for 3m.At this point she turns to his left and walk for 3m.How many metres is she from the starting point ?
A)5m B)3m C)2m D)1m E)None of these
Answer Keys:
1.C
2.B
3.B
4.C
5.B
6.A
7.D
8.C
9.C
10.D
No comments:
Post a Comment