DIRECTION SENSE TEST SET 02
1. Abhishek walks 100 m from his house towards North. From there he goes 100 m towards West. Here is the house of Shyam. From there they both goes to the market which is in the South-West direction from Shyam’s house. If the market is in the West of Raman’s house, then how far is the market from Raman’s house?
(A) 100 m (B) 150 m (C) 300 m (D) 400 m
(E) None of these
(A) 100 m (B) 150 m (C) 300 m (D) 400 m
(E) None of these
2. Sahil goes 5 km towards North from a fixed point. Then he goes 3 km after turning to his right. After this he goes 5 km turning to his right. In the end he goes 4 km after turning to his left. How far and in what direction is he now from the fixed point?
(A) 4 km, West (B) 7 km, East (C) 9 km, East (D) 7 km, West
(E) None of these
(A) 4 km, West (B) 7 km, East (C) 9 km, East (D) 7 km, West
(E) None of these
3. A man is facing towards west and turns through 45degree clockwise again 180 degree clockwise then turns through 270degree anti clockwise. In which direction is he facing now?
A)South west B)North west C)South D)West
E)Cannot be determined
A)South west B)North west C)South D)West
E)Cannot be determined
4. Sam go North ,Turn right and again turn right then go to the left .In which direction Sam now?
A)South B)West C)North D)East E)Cannot be determined
A)South B)West C)North D)East E)Cannot be determined
5. A cat run 20m towards East and Turns to right runs 10m and turns to right runs 9m and again turns to left run 5m and then turns to left runs 12m and finally turns to left and runs 6m .Now which direction cat facing?
A)South B)West C)North D)East
E)Cannot be determined
A)South B)West C)North D)East
E)Cannot be determined
6. A man walks 10m in front and 10m to the right.Then every time turning to his left,he walks 5,15 and 15m.How far is he now from his starting point?
A)5m B)10m C)15m D)20m E)Cannot be determined
A)5m B)10m C)15m D)20m E)Cannot be determined
7. Rohit walked 30m towards East, took a right turn and walked 40m.Then he tooh a left turn and walked 30m.In which direction is he now from the starting point?
A)North east B)South C)South east D)West
E)Cannot be determined
A)North east B)South C)South east D)West
E)Cannot be determined
8. A Water flows west to east and on the way turns left and goes in a semi circle round a hillock and then turns left at right angles.In which direction is the water finally flowing?
A)South B)West C)North D)East E)Cannot be determined
A)South B)West C)North D)East E)Cannot be determined
9.A boy goes 6 m North and turns east and walk 8 m. Again he turns to his right and walk 4 m. After this he turns to his right and walks 8 m. How far is he from his starting point ?
A)3m B)4m C)2m D)6m
A)3m B)4m C)2m D)6m
10.Sumanth walks 200 feet straight from his house, which is facing north and then he walks 100 feet in reverse direction.Further he takes a left turn and walks 300 yards.In Which direction is Sumanth now from his original position?
A) South-East B) North-East C) South-West D) North-West
Answer Keys:
1. E
2. B
3. A
4. D
5. C
6. A
7. C
8. D
9. C
10. B
A) South-East B) North-East C) South-West D) North-West
Answer Keys:
1. E
2. B
3. A
4. D
5. C
6. A
7. C
8. D
9. C
10. B
No comments:
Post a Comment