LATEST

Wednesday, January 29, 2020

FLUID PROPERTIES MCQS PART 1

FLUID PROPERTIES MCQS PART 1

1. Which one of the following is the unit of mass density?
a) kg = m^3
b) kg = m^2
c) kg = m
d) kg = ms
Answer: a

2. A beaker is filled with a liquid up to the mark of one litre and weighed. The weight of the liquid is found to be 6.5 N. The specific weight of the liquid will be
a) 6:5 kN = m3
b) 6:6 kN = m3
c) 6:7 kN = m3
d) 6:8 kN = m3
Answer: a

3. The specific volume of a liquid is the reciprocal of
a) weight density
b) mass density
c) specific weight
d) specific volume
Answer: b

4. Which one of the following is the unit of specific weight?
a) N = m^3
b) N = m^2
c) N = m
d) N = ms
Answer: a

5. Which one of the following is the dimension of mass density?
a) [M^1 L^-3 T^0].
b) [M^1 L^3 T^0].
c) [M^0 L^-3 T^0].
d) [M^0 L^3 T^0].
Answer: a

6. Which one of the following is the dimension of specific gravity of a liquid?
a) [M^1 L^-3 T^0].
b) [M^1 L^0 T^0].
c) [M^0 L^-3 T^0].
d) [M^0 L^0 T^0].
Answer: d

7. Which one of the following is the dimension of specific volume of a liquid?
a) [M^1 L^-3 T^0].
b) [M^-1 L^3 T^0].
c) [M^-1 L^-3 T^0].
d) [M^0 L^3 T^0].
Answer: b

8. Which one of the following is the dimension of specific weight of a liquid?
a) [ML^-3 T^-2].
b) [ML^3 T^-2].
c) [ML^-2 T^-2].
d) [ML^2 T^-2].
Answer: c
 
9. Two fluids 1 and 2 have mass densities of p1 and p2 respectively. If p1 > p2, which one of the following expressions will represent the relation between their specific volumes v1 and v2?
a) v1 > v2
b) v1 < v2
c) v1 = v2
d) Cannot be determined due to insufficient information.
Answer: b
 
10. The specific gravity of a liquid has
a) the same unit as that of mass density
b) the same unit as that of weight density
c) the same unit as that of specific volume
d) no unit
Answer: d



No comments:

Post a Comment