FLUID PROPERTIES MCQS PART 3
1. Bernoulli’s equation cannot be applied when the flow is
(A) rotational
(B) turbulent
(C) unsteady
(D) all of the above
Ans: D
(A) rotational
(B) turbulent
(C) unsteady
(D) all of the above
Ans: D
2. Streamline and equipotential lines in a flow field
(A) are parallel to each other
(B) are identical to each other
(C) are perpendicular to each other
(D) intersect at acute angles
Ans: C
(A) are parallel to each other
(B) are identical to each other
(C) are perpendicular to each other
(D) intersect at acute angles
Ans: C
3. Relative density of mercury is
(A) 1
(B) 9.8
(C) 13.6
(D) 1000
Ans: C
(A) 1
(B) 9.8
(C) 13.6
(D) 1000
Ans: C
4. A Newtonian fluid is defined as the fluid which
(A) Obeys Hook’s law
(B) Is compressible
(C) Obeys Newton’s law of viscosity
(D) Is incompressible
Ans: C
(A) Obeys Hook’s law
(B) Is compressible
(C) Obeys Newton’s law of viscosity
(D) Is incompressible
Ans: C
5. If the Reynolds number is less than 2000, the flow in a pipe is
(A) Turbulent
(B) Laminar
(C) Transition
(D) None of the above
Ans: B
(A) Turbulent
(B) Laminar
(C) Transition
(D) None of the above
Ans: B
6. A flow is called super-sonic if the
(A) velocity of flow is very high
(B) discharge is difficult to measure
(C) Mach number is between 1 and 5
(D) Mach number is less than 1
Ans: C
(A) velocity of flow is very high
(B) discharge is difficult to measure
(C) Mach number is between 1 and 5
(D) Mach number is less than 1
Ans: C
7.The unit of pressure one bar is
(A) 1 Pascal
(B) 1 kilo Pascal
(C) 100 kPascal
(D) 1000 kPascal
Ans: C
(A) 1 Pascal
(B) 1 kilo Pascal
(C) 100 kPascal
(D) 1000 kPascal
Ans: C
8. The dynamic viscosity of a liquid is 1.2 × 10-4 Ns/m2, whereas, the density is 600 kg/m3. The kinematic viscosity in m2/s is
(A) 72 × 10^-3
(B) 20 × 10^-8
(C) 7.2 × 10^3
(D) 70 × 10^6
Ans: B
(A) 72 × 10^-3
(B) 20 × 10^-8
(C) 7.2 × 10^3
(D) 70 × 10^6
Ans: B
9. The location of the centre of pressure over a surface immersed in a liquid is
(A) always above the centroid
(B) will be at the centroid
(C) will be below the centroid
(D) for higher densities it will be above the centroid and for lower densities it will be below the centroid
Ans: C
(A) always above the centroid
(B) will be at the centroid
(C) will be below the centroid
(D) for higher densities it will be above the centroid and for lower densities it will be below the centroid
Ans: C
10. The continuity equation is the result of application of the following law to the flow field
(A) First law of thermodynamics
(B) Conservation of energy
(C) Newtons second law of motion
(D) Conservation of mass
Ans: D
(A) First law of thermodynamics
(B) Conservation of energy
(C) Newtons second law of motion
(D) Conservation of mass
Ans: D
No comments:
Post a Comment