FLUID PROPERTIES MCQS PART 4
1. Reynolds number signifies the ratio of
(A) gravity forces top viscous forces
(B) inertial forces to viscous forces
(C) inertia forces to gravity forces
(D) buoyant forces to inertia forces
Ans: B
(A) gravity forces top viscous forces
(B) inertial forces to viscous forces
(C) inertia forces to gravity forces
(D) buoyant forces to inertia forces
Ans: B
2. In pipe flow the critical Reynolds number is about
(A) 640
(B) 5 × 105
(C) 2000
(D) 64000
Ans: C
(A) 640
(B) 5 × 105
(C) 2000
(D) 64000
Ans: C
3. Anemometer is used to measure
(A) Velocity
(B) Pressure
(C) Viscosity
(D) Density
Ans: A
(A) Velocity
(B) Pressure
(C) Viscosity
(D) Density
Ans: A
4. Property of fluid that describes its internal resistance is known as:
(A) Viscosity
(B) Friction
(C) Resistance
(D) Internal energy
Ans: A
(A) Viscosity
(B) Friction
(C) Resistance
(D) Internal energy
Ans: A
5. Which fluid does not experience shearing stress during flow?
(A) Pseudoplastic
(B) Dilatant
(C) Newtonian
(D) Inviscid
Ans: D
(A) Pseudoplastic
(B) Dilatant
(C) Newtonian
(D) Inviscid
Ans: D
6. -Stress strain relationship for Newtonian fluid is
(A) Parabolic
(B) Hyperbolic
(C) Linear
(D) Inverse type
Ans: C
7. A stone weighed 177 N on earth. It was dropped in to oil of specific gravity 0.8 on a planet whose acceleration due to gravity is 5m/s2. It displaced oil having weight of 100N. What was the volume of oil displaced by the stone?
a) 25 Litres
b) 15 Litres
c) 25 m3
d) None of the mentioned
Answer: a
8.
An compressible fluid’s specific gravity was measured on earth, on a
planet having acceleration due to gravity 5.5 times that of earth, and
in space at STP. Where will it be having highest value?(A) Parabolic
(B) Hyperbolic
(C) Linear
(D) Inverse type
Ans: C
7. A stone weighed 177 N on earth. It was dropped in to oil of specific gravity 0.8 on a planet whose acceleration due to gravity is 5m/s2. It displaced oil having weight of 100N. What was the volume of oil displaced by the stone?
a) 25 Litres
b) 15 Litres
c) 25 m3
d) None of the mentioned
Answer: a
a) on the earth
b) on the planet
c) in the space
d) it will be constant everywhere
Answer: d
No comments:
Post a Comment