LATEST

Wednesday, January 29, 2020

TYPES OF FLUIDS MCQS

TYPES OF FLUIDS MCQS 

1. The relation between shear stress Z and velocity gradient du/dy of a fluid is given by Z = A×(du/dy)n where A and n are constants. If n = 1, what type of fluid will it be?
a) Newtonian fluid
b) Non-Newtonian fluid
c) Pseudoplastic
d) Bingham plastic
Answer: a

2. The relation between shear stress Z and velocity gradient du/dy of a fluid is given by Z = A×(du/dy)n where A and n are constants. If n > 1, what type of fluid will it be?
a) Newtonian fluid
b) Dilatant
c) Pseudoplastic
d) Bingham plastic
Answer: b

3. The relation between shear stress Z and velocity gradient du/dy of a fluid is given by Z = A×(du/dy)n where A and n are constants. If n < 1, what type of fluid will it be?
a) Newtonian fluid
b) Dilatant
c) Pseudoplastic
d) Bingham plastic
Answer: c

4. The relation between shear stress Z and velocity gradient du/dy of a fluid is given by Z = A×(du/dy)n + B where A, n and B are constants. Which of the following conditions will hold for a Bingham plastic?
a) A = 0;B ≠ 0; n ≠ 1
b) A ≠ 0;B = 0; n ≠ 1
c) A = 0;B = 0; n = 1
d) A ≠ 0;B ≠ 0; n = 1
Answer: d

5. The relation between shear stress Z and velocity gradient du/dy of a fluid is given by Z = A×(du/dy)n + B where A, n and B are constants. Which of the following conditions will hold for a Rheopectic?
a) A = 0;B ≠ 0; n > 1
b) A ≠ 0;B = 0; n < 1
c) A = 0;B = 0; n < 1
d) A ≠ 0;B ≠ 0; n > 1
Answer: d

6. The relation between shear stress Z and velocity gradient du/dy of a fluid is given by Z = A×(du/dy)n + B where A, n and B are constants. Which of the following conditions will hold for a Thixotropic fluid?
a) A = 0;B ≠ 0; n > 1
b) A ≠ 0;B = 0; n > 1
c) A = 0;B = 0; n < 1
d) A ≠ 0;B ≠ 0; n < 1
Answer: d

7. The graph shows relation between shear stress Z and velocity gradient du/dy of a fluid is given by Z = A×(du/dy)n where A and n are constants. The graphs are drawn for three values of n. Which one will be the correct relationship between n1, n2 and n3?


 
a) n1 > n2 > n3
b) n1 < n2 < n3
c) n1 > n3 > n2
d) n1 < n3 < n2
Answer: b

8. Which of the following is a shear-thinnning fluid?
a) Bingham plastic
b) Rheopectic
c) Dilatant
d) Pseudoplastic
Answer: d

9. Which of the following is a shear-thickening fluid?
a) Bingham plastic
b) Thixotropic
c) Dilatant
d) Pseudoplastic
Answer: c

10. For what value of flow behaviour index, does the consistency index has a dimension independent of time?
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3
Answer: c

11. What will be the dimension of the flow consistency index for a fluid with a flow behaviour index of 3?
a) [M L^-2 T].
b) [M L^-2 T^-1].
c) [M L^-1 T^-2].
d) [M L^-1 T].
Answer: d

12. What will be the dimension of the flow consistency index for a fluid with a flow behaviour index of -1?
a) N/m^2 s^2
b) N/m^2 s
c) N/ms
d) N/ms^2
Answer: b

No comments:

Post a Comment