LATEST

Friday, February 7, 2020

POWER ELECTRONICS AND DRIVES MCQ's PART 02

POWER ELECTRONICS AND DRIVES MCQ's 

PART 02

MAGMEGURU

1. If V & I are the forward voltage & current respectively, then the power loss across the diode would be
a) V/I
b) V2 I2
c) I2 V
d) VI

Answer: d

2. The power loss in which of the following cases would be the maximum?
a) When both V & I are minimum
b) When both V & I are maximum
c) When only V is maximum
d) When only I is maximum
Answer: b

3. Even after the forward current reduces to zero value, a practical diode continues to conduct in the reverse direction for a while due to the
a) resistance of the diode
b) high junction temperature
c) stored charges in the depletion region
d) none of the mentioned
Answer: c

4. For a p-n junction diode, the peak inverse current & the reverse recovery time are dependent on
a) inverse voltage
b) forward Voltage
c) di/dt
d) all of the above mentioned
Answer: c
5. In an AC-DC converter, a diode might be used as a
a) voltage source
b) phase angle controller
c) freewheeling Diode
d) filter
Answer: c

6. When the p-n junction diode is forward biased, the width of the depletion region __________
a) increases
b) decreases
c) remains Constant
d) increases than Decreases
Answer: b

7. When the p-n junction diode is reversed biased, the width of the depletion region __________
a) increases
b) decreases
c) remains Constant
d) none of the above mentioned
Answer: a

8. In case of a practical p-n junction diode, the rise in the junction temperature ___________
a) decreases the width of the depletion region
b) increases the barrier potential
c) increases the width of the depletion region
d) width of the depletion region increases but the barrier potential remains constant
Answer: a

9. In the equilibrium state, the barrier potential across a unbiased silicon diode is _________
a) 0.3 V
b) 0.7 V
c) 1.3 V
d) 0 V 
Answer: b

10. In the equilibrium state the barrier, potential across a unbiased germanium diode is __________
a) 0.3 V
b) 0.7 V
c) 1.7 V
d) 0 V
Answer: a

No comments:

Post a Comment