LATEST

Friday, February 7, 2020

POWER ELECTRONICS AND DRIVES MCQ's PART 03

POWER ELECTRONICS AND DRIVES MCQ's 

PART 03

1. Shown below is the diagram of an ideal super diode. When the input voltage V in is negative, then the output voltage V out = ?
 
a) V out/V in
b) Vin
c) 0
d) Vin * Rl

Answer: c

2. In order to reduce the reverse recovery time of the diodes, __________ is carried out.
a) shortening of the length of the device
b) platinum & gold doping
c) antimony doping
d) adding an extra silicon layer
Answer: b

3. Which of the following diodes uses a metal-semiconductor junction?
a) General purpose diodes
b) Fast recovery diodes
c) Schottky diode
d) None of the mentioned 
Answer: c

4. Which of the below mentioned statements is false regarding Schottky diodes?
a) Schottky diodes have a Al-Silicon junction
b) There is no storage of charges in a Schottky diode
c) The majority charge carriers in a Schottky diode are holes
d) Schottky diodes can be switched off faster than a p-n junction diode of the same rating
Answer: c

5. A Schottky diode _____
a) has current flow due to holes only
b) has no reverse recovery time
c) has large amount of storage charges
d) has zero cut-in voltage
Answer: b
6. Which of the following are/is the majority charge carriers in a Schottky diode?
a) Holes
b) Electrons
c) Both holes & Electrons carry equal current
d) None of the mentioned
Answer: b

7. In a Schottky diode, the silcon is usually
a) N-type
b) P-type
c) un-doped semiconductor
d) silicon is not used
Answer: a

8. As compared to a p-n junction diode(of the same rating), a Schottky diode has ___________
a) higher cut-in voltage
b) lower reverse leakage current
c) higher operating frequency
d) higher switching time
Answer: c

9. A Schottky diode has __________
a) a gate terminal
b) aluminum-silicon junction
c) platinum gold junction
d) germanium-Arsenide junction
Answer: b

10. A Schottky diode can be switchd off much faster than an equivalent p-n junction diode due to its
a) higher operating frequency
b) no recombination of charges
c) more compact structure
d) None of the mentioned
Answer: b

No comments:

Post a Comment