LATEST

Friday, February 7, 2020

POWER ELECTRONICS AND DRIVES MCQ's PART 04

POWER ELECTRONICS AND DRIVES MCQ's

PART 04

MAGMEGURU

1. Ideally the voltage drop across a conducting diode must be
a) ∞
b) 0
c) higher than the forward biased voltage
d) equal to the forward biased voltage

Answer: b

2. When reverse breakdown occurs in a diode
a) voltage increases & current is constant
b) voltage increases & current also increases
c) both are constant
d) voltage is constant & current increases
Answer: d

3. Schottky diodes are also called as
a) metal diode
b) hot carrier diode
c) signaling diode
d) easy turn on diode
Answer: b

4. In a Schottky diode, the aluminum metal acts as a __________
a) anode
b) cathode
c) gate
d) common terminal
Answer: a

5. If the doping levels of the semiconductor is increased, then the width of the depletion layer
a) increases
b) decreases
c) is unchanged
d) keeps oscillating
Answer: b

6. As compared to a p-n junction device of equal rating, the Schottky diode has
a) lower reverse voltage rating
b) lower reverse leakage current
c) higher Switching time
d) higher cut-in voltage
Answer: a

7. In a Schottky diode, the silicon layer acts as a _____________
a) anode
b) cathode
c) gate
d) common terminal
Answer: b

8. In a certain power electronics application, it is required that the voltage at the load terminals is to be kept within a certain range of voltages only. Among the device listed below, which would be the most ideal choice for this application?
a) P-n junction diode
b) Schottky diode
c) Zener diode
d) Fast recover diode
Answer: c

9. Shown below is the diagram of an ideal super diode. When the input voltage Vin is positive, then the output voltage Vout = ?
 
a) Vout/Vin
b) Vin
c) 0
d) Vin * Rl
Answer: b
10. Zener diodes allow a current to flow in the reverse direction, when the
a) voltage reaches above a certain value
b) temperature reaches above a certain value
c) current always flows in the reverse direction only
d) current cannot flow in the reverse direction
Answer: a

No comments:

Post a Comment