LATEST

Friday, February 7, 2020

POWER ELECTRONICS AND DRIVES MCQ's PART 05

POWER ELECTRONICS AND DRIVES MCQ's

 PART 05

MAGMEGURU

1. Which of the following devices does not belong to the transistor family?
a) IGBT
b) MOSFET
c) GTO
d) BJT

Answer: c

2. A power transistor is a
a) three layer, three junction device
b) three layer, two junction device
c) two layer, one junction device
d) four layer, three junction device
Answer: b

3. In a power transistor, ____ is the controlled parameter.
a) VBE
b) VCE
c) IB
d) IC
Answer: d
4. A power transistor is a _________ device.
a) two terminal, bipolar, voltage controlled
b) two terminal, unipolar, current controlled
c) three terminal, unipolar, voltage controlled
d) three terminal, bipolar, current controlled
Answer: d

5. In a power transistor, _________ is the controlling parameter.
a) VBE
b) VCE
c) IB
d) IC
Answer: c

6. In a power transistor, the IB vs VBE curve is
a) a parabolic curve
b) an exponentially decaying curve
c) resembling the diode curve
d) a straight line Y = IB
Answer: c

7. For a power transistor, if the base current IB is increased keeping VCE constant, then
a) IC increases
b) IC decreases
c) IC remains constant
d) none of the mentioned
Answer: a

8. The forward current gain α is given by
a) IC/IB
b) IC/IE
c) IE/IC
d) IE/IB
Answer: b

9. The value of β is given by the expression
a) IC/IB
b) IC/IE
c) IE/IC
d) IE/IB
Answer: a

10. A power BJT is used as a power control switch by biasing it in the cut off region (off state) or in the saturation region (on state). In the on state
a) both the base-emitter & base-collector junctions are forward biased
b) the base-emitter junction is reverse biased, and the base collector junction is forward biased
c) the base-emitter junction is forward biased, and the base collector junction is reversed biased
d) both the base-collector & the base-emitter junctions are reversed biased
Answer: a

1 comment: