POWER ELECTRONICS AND DRIVES PART 06
1. For a power transistor, if the forward current gain α = 0.97, then β = ?
a) 0.03
b) 2.03
c) 49.24
d) 32.33
b) 2.03
c) 49.24
d) 32.33
Answer: d
2. The power electronics devices have a very high efficiency because
a) cooling is very efficient
b) the devices traverse active region at high speed & stays at the two states, on and off
c) the devices never operate in active region
d) the devices always operate in the active region
2. The power electronics devices have a very high efficiency because
a) cooling is very efficient
b) the devices traverse active region at high speed & stays at the two states, on and off
c) the devices never operate in active region
d) the devices always operate in the active region
Answer: b
3. For a power transistor, which of the following relations is true?
a) Ie>Ic>Ib
b) Ib>Ic>Ie
c) Ic>Ie>Ib
d) Ie=Ib
3. For a power transistor, which of the following relations is true?
a) Ie>Ic>Ib
b) Ib>Ic>Ie
c) Ic>Ie>Ib
d) Ie=Ib
Answer: a
4. High frequency operation of any device is limited by the
a) forward voltage rating
b) switching losses
c) thermal conductivity
d) heat Sink arrangements
4. High frequency operation of any device is limited by the
a) forward voltage rating
b) switching losses
c) thermal conductivity
d) heat Sink arrangements
Answer: b
5. The instantaneous power loss during the delay time of a transistor is given by
a) Ic Vce
b) Ib Vbe
c) Ic Vbe
d) Ib Vce
5. The instantaneous power loss during the delay time of a transistor is given by
a) Ic Vce
b) Ib Vbe
c) Ic Vbe
d) Ib Vce
Answer: a
6. For a power transistor, the average power loss during the delay time can be given by the equation
a) Ic * Vc
b) 1/T * ∫Td (Ic Vce) dt
c) Ic * dVc/dt * T
d) 1/T * ∫(Td *Tr) (Ic Vc) dt
6. For a power transistor, the average power loss during the delay time can be given by the equation
a) Ic * Vc
b) 1/T * ∫Td (Ic Vce) dt
c) Ic * dVc/dt * T
d) 1/T * ∫(Td *Tr) (Ic Vc) dt
Answer: b
7. A 1mv of i/p gives an output of 1V, the voltage gain as such would be
a) 0.001
b) 0.0001
c) 1000
d) 100
7. A 1mv of i/p gives an output of 1V, the voltage gain as such would be
a) 0.001
b) 0.0001
c) 1000
d) 100
Answer: c
8. Which of the following relations is true for a BJT?
a) Ic ≈ Ie
b) Ib ≈ Ic
c) Ie ≈ Ib
d) Ib ≈ Ie ≈ Ic
a) Ic ≈ Ie
b) Ib ≈ Ic
c) Ie ≈ Ib
d) Ib ≈ Ie ≈ Ic
Answer: a
9. Choose the correct statement
a) A transistor will remain on as long the the base current is applied
b) A transistor remains on after a high to low pulse is applied at the base
c) A transistor will remain on as long the the collector current is applied
d) A transistor remains on after a high to low pulse is applied at the collector
Answer: a
a) A transistor will remain on as long the the base current is applied
b) A transistor remains on after a high to low pulse is applied at the base
c) A transistor will remain on as long the the collector current is applied
d) A transistor remains on after a high to low pulse is applied at the collector
Answer: a
10. Let’s say that a transistor is operating at the middle of the load line, then a decrease in the current gain would
a) move the Q point up
b) move the Q point down
c) result in to & fro motion of the Q point
d) not change the Q point
Answer: b
a) move the Q point up
b) move the Q point down
c) result in to & fro motion of the Q point
d) not change the Q point
Answer: b
No comments:
Post a Comment