LATEST

Friday, February 7, 2020

POWER ELECTRONICS AND DRIVES PART 07

POWER ELECTRONICS AND DRIVES PART 07

1. The MOSFET combines the areas of _______ & _________
a) field effect & MOS technology
b) semiconductor & TTL
c) mos technology & CMOS technology
d) none of the mentioned
 
Answer: a

2. Which of the following terminals does not belong to the MOSFET?
a) Drain
b) Gate
c) Base
d) Source
 
Answer: c

3. Choose the correct statement
a) MOSFET is a uncontrolled device
b) MOSFET is a voltage controlled device
c) MOSFET is a current controlled device
d) MOSFET is a temperature controlled device
 
Answer: b

4. Choose the correct statement(s)
i) The gate circuit impedance of MOSFET is higher than that of a BJT
ii) The gate circuit impedance of MOSFET is lower than that of a BJT
iii) The MOSFET has higher switching losses than that of a BJT
iv) The MOSFET has lower switching losses than that of a BJT
a) Both i & ii
b) Both ii & iv
c) Both i & iv
d) Only ii
 
Answer: c

5. Choose the correct statement
a) MOSFET is a unipolar, voltage controlled, two terminal device
b) MOSFET is a bipolar, current controlled, three terminal device
c) MOSFET is a unipolar, voltage controlled, three terminal device
d) MOSFET is a bipolar, current controlled, two terminal device
 
Answer: c

6. The arrow on the symbol of MOSFET indicates
a) that it is a N-channel MOSFET
b) the direction of electrons
c) the direction of conventional current flow
d) that it is a P-channel MOSFET
 
Answer: b

7. The controlling parameter in MOSFET is
a) Vds
b) Ig
c) Vgs
d) Is
 
Answer: b

8. In the internal structure of a MOSFET, a parasitic BJT exists between the
a) source & gate terminals
b) source & drain terminals
c) drain & gate terminals
d) there is no parasitic BJT in MOSFET
 
Answer: b

9. In the transfer characteristics of a MOSFET, the threshold voltage is the measure of the
a) minimum voltage to induce a n-channel/p-channel for conduction
b) minimum voltage till which temperature is constant
c) minimum voltage to turn off the device
d) none of the above mentioned is true
 
Answer: a
10.The output characteristics of a MOSFET, is a plot of
a) Id as a function of Vgs with Vds as a parameter
b) Id as a function of Vds with Vgs as a parameter
c) Ig as a function of Vgs with Vds as a parameter
d) Ig as a function of Vds with Vgs as a parameter
 
Answer: b

No comments:

Post a Comment