POWER ELECTRONICS AND DRIVES PART 08
1. In the output characteristics of a MOSFET with low values of Vds, the value of the on-state resistance isa) Vds/Ig
b) Vds/Id
c) 0
d) ∞
Answer: b
2. At turn-on the initial delay or turn on delay is the time required for the
a) input inductance to charge to the threshold value
b) input capacitance to charge to the threshold value
c) input inductance to discharge to the threshold value
d) input capacitance to discharge to the threshold value
Answer: b
3. Choose the correct statement
a) MOSFET suffers from secondary breakdown problems
b) MOSFET has lower switching losses as compared to other devices
c) MOSFET has high value of on-state resistance as compared to other devices
d) All of the mentioned
2. At turn-on the initial delay or turn on delay is the time required for the
a) input inductance to charge to the threshold value
b) input capacitance to charge to the threshold value
c) input inductance to discharge to the threshold value
d) input capacitance to discharge to the threshold value
Answer: b
3. Choose the correct statement
a) MOSFET suffers from secondary breakdown problems
b) MOSFET has lower switching losses as compared to other devices
c) MOSFET has high value of on-state resistance as compared to other devices
d) All of the mentioned
Answer: b
4. Which among the following devices is the most suited for high frequency applications?
a) BJT
b) IGBT
c) MOSFET
d) SCR
4. Which among the following devices is the most suited for high frequency applications?
a) BJT
b) IGBT
c) MOSFET
d) SCR
Answer: c
5. Choose the correct statement
a) MOSFET has a positive temperature co-efficient
b) MOSFET has a high gate circuit impedance
c) MOSFET is a voltage controlled device
d) All of the mentioned
5. Choose the correct statement
a) MOSFET has a positive temperature co-efficient
b) MOSFET has a high gate circuit impedance
c) MOSFET is a voltage controlled device
d) All of the mentioned
Answer: d
6. Consider an ideal MOSFET. If Vgs = 0V, then Id = ?
a) Zero
b) Maximum
c) Id(on)
d) Idd
6. Consider an ideal MOSFET. If Vgs = 0V, then Id = ?
a) Zero
b) Maximum
c) Id(on)
d) Idd
Answer: a
7. For a MOSFET Vgs=3V, Idss=5A, and Id=2A. Find the pinch of voltage Vp
a) 4.08
b) 8.16
c) 16.32
d) 0V
7. For a MOSFET Vgs=3V, Idss=5A, and Id=2A. Find the pinch of voltage Vp
a) 4.08
b) 8.16
c) 16.32
d) 0V
Answer: b
8. How does the MOSFET differ from the JFET?
a) JFET has a p-n junction
b) They are both the same
c) JFET is small in size
d) MOSFET has a base terminal
8. How does the MOSFET differ from the JFET?
a) JFET has a p-n junction
b) They are both the same
c) JFET is small in size
d) MOSFET has a base terminal
Answer: a
9. The basic advantage of the CMOS technology is that
a) It is easily available
b) It has small size
c) It has lower power consumption
d) It has better switching capabilities
9. The basic advantage of the CMOS technology is that
a) It is easily available
b) It has small size
c) It has lower power consumption
d) It has better switching capabilities
Answer: c
10. The N-channel MOSFET is considered better than the P-channel MOSFET due to its
a) low noise levels
b) TTL compatibility
c) lower input impedance
d) faster operation
Answer: d10. The N-channel MOSFET is considered better than the P-channel MOSFET due to its
a) low noise levels
b) TTL compatibility
c) lower input impedance
d) faster operation
No comments:
Post a Comment