POWER ELECTRONICS AND DRIVES PART 09
1. IGBT possess
a) low input impedance
b) high input impedance
c) high on-state resistance
d) second breakdown problems
a) low input impedance
b) high input impedance
c) high on-state resistance
d) second breakdown problems
Answer: b
2. IGBT & BJT both posses ___
a) low on-state power losses
b) high on-state power losses
c) low switching losses
d) high input impedance
2. IGBT & BJT both posses ___
a) low on-state power losses
b) high on-state power losses
c) low switching losses
d) high input impedance
Answer: a
3. The three terminals of the IGBT are
a) base, emitter & collector
b) gate, source & drain
c) gate, emitter & collector
d) base, source & drain
3. The three terminals of the IGBT are
a) base, emitter & collector
b) gate, source & drain
c) gate, emitter & collector
d) base, source & drain
Answer: c
4. In IGBT, the p+ layer connected to the collector terminal is called as the
a) drift layer
b) injection layer
c) body layer
d) collector Layer
4. In IGBT, the p+ layer connected to the collector terminal is called as the
a) drift layer
b) injection layer
c) body layer
d) collector Layer
Answer: b
5. The controlling parameter in IGBT is the
a) IG
b) VGE
c) IC
d) VCE
5. The controlling parameter in IGBT is the
a) IG
b) VGE
c) IC
d) VCE
Answer: b
6. In IGBT, the n– layer above the p+ layer is called as the
a) drift layer
b) injection layer
c) body layer
d) collector Layer
6. In IGBT, the n– layer above the p+ layer is called as the
a) drift layer
b) injection layer
c) body layer
d) collector Layer
Answer: a
7. The voltage blocking capability of the IGBT is determined by the
a) injection layer
b) body layer
c) metal used for the contacts
d) drift layer
7. The voltage blocking capability of the IGBT is determined by the
a) injection layer
b) body layer
c) metal used for the contacts
d) drift layer
Answer: d
8. The controlled parameter in IGBT is the
a) IG
b) VGE
c) IC
d) VCE
8. The controlled parameter in IGBT is the
a) IG
b) VGE
c) IC
d) VCE
Answer: c
9. The structure of the IGBT is a
a) P-N-P structure connected by a MOS gate
b) N-N-P-P structure connected by a MOS gate
c) P-N-P-N structure connected by a MOS gate
d) N-P-N-P structure connected by a MOS gate
9. The structure of the IGBT is a
a) P-N-P structure connected by a MOS gate
b) N-N-P-P structure connected by a MOS gate
c) P-N-P-N structure connected by a MOS gate
d) N-P-N-P structure connected by a MOS gate
Answer: c
10. The major drawback of the first generation IGBTs was that, they had
a) latch-up problems
b) noise & secondary breakdown problems
c) sluggish operation
d) latch-up & secondary breakdown problems
10. The major drawback of the first generation IGBTs was that, they had
a) latch-up problems
b) noise & secondary breakdown problems
c) sluggish operation
d) latch-up & secondary breakdown problems
Answer: d
No comments:
Post a Comment